In contradiction to what you would expect from the "old Oktoberfest", the Herzkasperl tent features very contemporary bands.

The concept of the Herzkasperl tent (Herzkasperl is a portmanteau derived from heart attack and Punch) has little in common with the Oide Wiesn’s focus on the spirit of the Oktoberfests of the past. Every day, two different bands play there, which are mostly part of the new folk music or cabaret scene. And some of them have pretty big names in Bavaria. Depending on what kind of band performs, the tent’s atmosphere varies greatly and often resembles a music club more than a beer tent.

In addition to the headliners, each day also features two traditional orchestras and even live music in the beer garden during the afternoon. The Hacker-Pschorr beer is poured from wooden kegs and served in Keferlohers (Steins). The menu offers a surprising variation of vegan and vegetarian items.

Music Schedule 2018

Saturday

22.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Niederbayerischer Musikantenstammtisch
12pm

Opening

Ozapft is with Helmut Schleich
2pm

Dance & Music

Hattenhofener Blech
4:30pm

Evening Orchestra

Kapelle Josef Menzl
Sunday

23.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Niederalteicher Klarinettenmusik
2pm

Dance & Music

Jodelfisch
4pm

Dance & Music

Niederbayerischer Musikantenstammtisch mit Katharina Mayer
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Gankino Cirkus
Afternoon

In the beer garden

Unterhopft
Monday

24.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

De Andern und I
2pm

Dance & Music

Andreas Hofmeir – European Tuba Power
4:30pm

Dance & Music

Birgländer Musikanten
8pm

Evening Orchestra

FIVA x JRBB
Tuesday

25.

September
11am

Main Orchestra

Alfelder Musikanten
2:30pm

Dance & Music

Die Texas Bayerischen
4:30pm

Dance & Music

G-Rag und die Landlergschwister
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Musikatzen
Afternoon

In the beer garden

Alfelder Musikanten
Wednesday

26.

September
11am

Main Orchestra

Ampertaler Kirtamusi
2:30pm

Dance & Music

Monika Drasch Quartett
4pm

Dance & Music

Ampertaler Kirtamusi
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Kofelgschroa
Thursday

27.

September
11am

Main Orchestra

Höllentaler Blasmusik
2:30pm

Dance & Music

Maxjoseph
4pm

Dance & Music

G-Rag und die Landlergschwister
8:30pm

Evening Orchestra

Oansno
Afternoon

In the beer garden

Höllentaler Blasmusik / Hochschultanzkreis TUM in der Umbaupause
Friday

28.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Musikverein Eichenau
2pm

Dance & Music

Munich Ceili Band
4pm

Dance & Music

Monaco Swing Ensemble & Landsberger Lochblosn
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Loisach Marci
Saturday

29.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Innviertler Wirtshausmusi
2pm

Dance & Music

Niederbayerischer Musikantenstammtisch
5pm

Evening Orchestra

Blaskapelle Unterammergau
Afternoon

In the beer garden

VA Blech Andreas Königsberger / Schwuhplattler in den Breaks
Sunday

30.

September
10:30am

Main Orchestra

ScheinEilig
1:30pm

Dance & Music

Waldramer Tanzlmusi
4pm

Dance & Music

Kapelle Josef Menzl
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Kellerkommando
Breaks

Vorführung

Gaugruppe Trachtengau München & Umgebung
Monday

01.

Oktober
11am

Main Orchestra

Echinger Blaskapelle
2pm

Main Orchestra

Hochzeitskapelle
4:30pm

Dance & Music

Kapelle Salz
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Monobo Son
Tuesday

02.

Oktober
11am

Main Orchestra

Harmonie Neubiberg
15:00 Uhr

Dance & Music

Cafe Unterzucker
4:30pm

Dance & Music

G-Rag und die Landlergschwister
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Attwenger
Wednesday

03.

Oktober
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Regensburger Musikantenstammtisch
2pm

Dance & Music

Jiddischer Tanzboden mit Andrea Pancur und Tanzmeister Steve Weintraub
4pm

Dance & Music

Niederbayerischer Musikantenstammtisch
8pm

Evening Orchestra

SiEA
Afternoon

In den Breaks

Münchner Kneipenchor in the break
Thursday

04.

Oktober
11am

Main Orchestra

Jedesheimer Musikanten
2pm

Dance & Music

Well-Buam
4:30pm

Dance & Music

Brassesoires
6pm

Evening Orchestra

G-Rag & Landlergschwister
Friday

05.

Oktober
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Aubinger Dorfmusik
2pm

Dance & Music

Tanzhausgeiger
4:30pm

Dance & Music

Waldramer Tanzlmusi
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Express Brass Band
Afternoon

In the beer garden

Aubinger Dorfmusik / Schwuhplattler in the Breaks
Saturday

06.

Oktober
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Ammerthaler Blasmusik
2pm

Dance & Music

tri hudebnici
4:30pm

Dance & Music

Kapelle Josef Menzl
8pm

Evening Orchestra

Gewürztraminer
Afternoon

In der Umbaupause

Hochschultanzkreis TUM
Sunday

07.

Oktober
10:30am

Main Orchestra

Oane wia koane
2pm

Dance & Music

Twitter Sisters
4:30pm

Evening Orchestra

G-Rag & Landlergschwister
Afternoon

In den Breaks

Schwuhplattler in the breaks